Accident Summary Nr: 14481642 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17654559 | 10/07/1986 | 1542 | 0 | J. F. Cox And Company |
17654948 | 10/07/1986 | 1751 | 0 | S & J Contractors |
17564709 | 10/02/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Dave Hinkle Electric Inc. |
17654930 | 10/07/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Inc. |
17654922 | 10/07/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Wilson Crane And Steel Erectors |
Abstract: A LABORER FOR A CONTRACTOR WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE ASSISTANT FOREMAN TO INFORM ALL CREW MEMBERS TO SECURE THEIR WORK AREAS FOR THE EVENING. AS HE WAS INFORMING THE CREW, THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A 20-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER FROM INSIDE THE BUILDING AND TOOK IT OUTSIDE. HE PLACED THE LADDER ON THE MUDDY EARTH AND LEANED THE LADDER AGAINST THE BUILDING NEXT TO SOME ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS. THE CONDUCTORS, WHICH PASSED THROUGH THE BUILDING WALL, SUPPLIED A LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE LABORER, PRESUMABLY BELIEVING THAT THE CONDUCTORS WERE DEENERGIZED, BEGAN TO STRIP THE INSULATION FROM THEM IN ORDER TO PLACE WIRE NUTS ON THE ENDS IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT DAY'S WORK. THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED, HOWEVER, AND THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17654559 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 17654948 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 17564709 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
4 | 17654930 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 17654922 | Occupation Not Listed |