Accident Summary Nr: 14481345 - EMPLOYEES ENTERED FRAC TANK (CONFINED SPACE) AT DRILL SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756493 | 10/05/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Cuyahoga Exploration & Development Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #3 ENTERED A FRAC TANK AT THE DRILLING SITE TO GET A KELLY HOSE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WAITING AT THE ENTRANCE ON TOP OF THE TANK. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #3 COLLAPSE. HE CALLED FOR HELP, THEN ENTERED THE TANK. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #4 WERE AT THE WELLHEAD. THEY RESPONDED BY ALSO ENTERING THE TANK. THE TANK HAD ABOUT 2 FEET OF WATER LEFT IN THE BOTTOM. BY THE TIME THE TANK HAD BEEN DRAINED AND THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 HAD DROWNED. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH VARIOUS SYMPTOMS, ATTRIBUTED TO OXYGEN DEFICIENCY AND EXPOSURE TO NATURAL GAS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE WITHOUT TESTING THE ATMOSPHERE OR WEARING THE PROPER RESPIRATORY PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756493 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1756493 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1756493 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1756493 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |