Accident Summary Nr: 14481246 - HIGH PRESSURE PIPE RUPTURE ON GAS WELL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756758 | 09/06/1984 | 1311 | 0 | Massa Oil Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO OPEN A VALVE ON A NEWLY FRACTURED GAS WELL, USING A PIPE WRENCH. THIS WAS TO RELEASE THE EXCESS PRESSURE ON THE WELL. AFTER GETTING THE VALVE HALF OPEN, THE PIPES SEPARATED WITH GREAT FORCE, KNOCKING THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND HOLDING THE PIPE WRENCH UPWARD. THIS ACTION CAUSED THE PIPE WRENCH TO STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE IN THE RIGHT TEMPLE AREA, CAUSING SEVERE BRAIN DAMAGE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DOA AT ROANE GENERAL HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756758 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |