Accident Summary Nr: 14481188 - STRUCK BY RECREATIONAL VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1151588 | 08/08/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Nello L Teer Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS "SLOW" FLAGGER ON THE W.V. TURNPIKE, WALKING ON A BERM ALONG A LINE OF TRAFFIC TO SLOW IT DOWN PRIOR TO ANOTHER FLAGMAN STOPPING TRAFFIC FURTHER AHEAD. THE VICTIM WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY A 28 FT MOTOR HOME, WHICH HAD SWERVED FROM THE NORTH BOUND LANE ONTO THE BERM. THE WORK AREA WAS PROPERLY SIGNED, AND A 45 MPH SPEED LIMIT WAS IN FORCE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE VICTIM WAS PROPERLY ATTIRED IN AN ORANGE TRAFFIC CONTROL VEST AND ORANGE HARD HAT. THERE WAS APROX 1/4 MILE UNOBSTRUCTED VISION FOR NORTH BOUND TRAF- FIC APPROACHING THE ACCIDENT SCENE. THE BERM WHERE THE VICTIM WAS WALKING IS A CONSTANT 5 FT IN WIDTH. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS AND THE HIGHWAY WAS DRY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1151588 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |