Accident Summary Nr: 14481188 - STRUCK BY RECREATIONAL VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY.

Accident Summary Nr: 14481188 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
115158808/08/198416110Nello L Teer Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS "SLOW" FLAGGER ON THE W.V. TURNPIKE, WALKING ON A BERM ALONG A LINE OF TRAFFIC TO SLOW IT DOWN PRIOR TO ANOTHER FLAGMAN STOPPING TRAFFIC FURTHER AHEAD. THE VICTIM WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY A 28 FT MOTOR HOME, WHICH HAD SWERVED FROM THE NORTH BOUND LANE ONTO THE BERM. THE WORK AREA WAS PROPERLY SIGNED, AND A 45 MPH SPEED LIMIT WAS IN FORCE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE VICTIM WAS PROPERLY ATTIRED IN AN ORANGE TRAFFIC CONTROL VEST AND ORANGE HARD HAT. THERE WAS APROX 1/4 MILE UNOBSTRUCTED VISION FOR NORTH BOUND TRAF- FIC APPROACHING THE ACCIDENT SCENE. THE BERM WHERE THE VICTIM WAS WALKING IS A CONSTANT 5 FT IN WIDTH. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS AND THE HIGHWAY WAS DRY.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, FLAGMAN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1151588 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.