Accident Summary Nr: 14481097 - FREIGHT AGENT RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT; DRIVER'S VISION BLOCKED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100173533 | 11/20/1986 | 4581 | 0 | Servair Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:20 AM ON NOVEMBER 19, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A NEWLY HIRED (12 DAYS ON THE JOB) FREIGHT AGENT WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF A PARKED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. THE TRUCK, PARKED ON A CARGO RAMP. WAS LOADED WITH 6 SLAVE DOLLEYS. IT IS CONJECTURED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD IN FRONT OF THE FORKLIFT TO GET OUT OF THE WIND. SHE WAS WAITING FOR THE ARRIVAL OF AN AIRCRAFT. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR MOUNTED THE UNIT, STARTED IT UP, TURNED ON THE LIGHTS AND LIFTED THE FORKS. HE DID NOT SEE ANYONE SO HE DROVE FORWARD ABOUT 15 FEET TO CLEAR SOME GROUND EQUIPMENT. HE HEARD A SCREAM AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL OF THE UNIT. SHE DIED FROM CRUSHING WOUNDS OF THE ABDOMINAL AREA AND LOWER EXTREMITIES, WITH MAJOR BLOOD LOSS. THE FORKLIFT, A HYSTER MODEL H250H, 27,800 POUND CAPACITY, WAS LOADED WITH SLAVE DOLLEYS APPROXIMATELY 90 INCHES WIDE, 131 INCHES LONG AND 9 INCHES HIGH. WHEN ELEVATED, THE LOAD WAS ABOUT 7 FEET HIGH AND BLOCKED THE DRIVER'S VISION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100173533 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |