Accident Summary Nr: 14480974 - Employee struck and killed by rim of inflated truck tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2264505 | 06/13/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Raimo Of Stanhope, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 11, 1986, Employee #1 was replacing the inner split-rim 750-20 US Royal Fleetwood tire on a 1974 GMC flatbed truck. He had previously removed the two tires from the wheel. Employee #1 was stooping or standing in the trajectory of the tire when the tire tube exploded. It struck Employee #1 on the chest and knocked him about 4 feet from the truck. The blow caused a laceration of his right ventricle, and he died of exsanguination. Although Employee #1 had over 20 years of experience at this facility, he either forgot or ignored a cardinal rule that employees must stay out of the trajectory of a tire as it is being mounted on the vehicle. The accident occurred while the truck was parked on the south side of the road, facing east toward Route 206, in Byram Township, NJ.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2264505 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |