Accident Summary Nr: 14480685 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY GARBAGE TRUCK WHEN HE FELL UNDER IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100200526 | 04/23/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Statewide Environmental Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 7:02 AM ON APRIL 17, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A HELPER ON A GARBAGE PICKUP ROUTE. HE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED AS A HELPER ON THE RESIDENTIAL RESIDENTIAL ROUTE FOR SIX MONTHS. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD ON THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE "RUNNING BOARD" OF A 1985 MACK PACKER REAR END LOADER FORMULA #5000, MODEL DM 6865X 68,000 POUND GROSS WEIGHT GARBAGE TRUCK, THE TRUCK PULLED UP TO THE NEXT PICKUP SPOT. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER JUMPED OR STEPPED BACKWARDS OFF THE TRUCK AND THEN SLIPPED ON THE WET GRASS OR ON THE CURBING, THEN FELL UNDER THE REAR WHEELS AS THE TRUCK MOVED FORWARD ON A SLIGHT INCLINE. THE DRIVER STATED HE HEARD A "THUD", THEN STOPPED THE VEHICLE, DISMOUNTED AND WALKED TO THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. HE DISCOVERED EMPLOYEE #1 CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE REAR WHEELS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM FRACTURES TO FACIAL BONES, RIBS, SPINE & PELVIS, LACERATIONS & CONTUSIONS OF THE BRAIN, LUNGS, LIVER, SPLEEN, AND SPINAL CORD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100200526 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |