Accident Summary Nr: 14480511 - Employee killed in fall from fixed ladder or rest platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2264604 | 05/07/1986 | 4225 | 0 | River Terminal Development Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was last seen climbing a fixed ladder secured to a column in a warehouse, heading toward a Milwaukee 20-ton overhead crane. He fell from either the ladder or the rest platform (landing) and suffered a crushed chest, a fractured pelvis, and numerous internal injuries. Employee #1 was killed. The cage of the fixed ladder started at 32 feet above the floor. The rest platform, which was not equipped with guardrails, was also located 32 feet above the floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2264604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |