Accident Summary Nr: 14480495 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2265098 | 05/22/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Browning-Ferris Industries Of North Jersey, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper on Mack refuse truck #653, was driven to the company's yard at the end of the work day. He dismounted while the truck was waiting to be refueled. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the rear wheels of the truck as it approached the refueling area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2265098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |