Accident Summary Nr: 14480024 - Employee killed when struck by single piece rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119567527 | 11/26/1995 | 7549 | 0 | Watson'S Road Service, Inc. |
Abstract: For approximately 30 to 40 minutes, Employee #1 had been welding a crack on the tire rim of a Ford 250 pickup that had been filled with Patch-A-Flat, a substance that contains liquid petroleum gas as the propellant. As he finished the welding (4 in. bend), the tire exploded and the rim struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed. The tire was a 33 by 12.5 or 16.5 L/T.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119567527 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |