Accident Summary Nr: 14479919 - Two employees treated for carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119589612 | 02/27/1996 | 1711 | 0 | G E Tignall & Co., Inc. |
119589620 | 02/26/1996 | 2099 | 0 | Red Star Yeast & Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plumber, was working in a manhole leading to a sewer when he was exposed to carbon monoxide. Employee #2, a bystander who attempted to rescue Employee #1, was also exposed. Both employees received medical treatment, were released the same day, and fully recovered. Carbon monoxide measurements taken in the manhole immediately following the accident ranged between 250 and 600 ppm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119589612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
2 | 119589620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy |