Accident Summary Nr: 14479877 - Employee loses consciousness in manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119587780 | 02/07/1994 | 4939 | 0 | Howard County Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, a utility worker, went inside a 21 ft deep manhole to install a sewer house connection and immediately lost consciousness. He was wearing a harness and when he was pulled to safety by stand-by personnel he immediately regained consciousness. Prior to his entry, measurements for the treatment of oxygen, hydrogen sulfide, and percent LEL in the sewer had been taken. The oxygen level was determined to be 20.3 percent. The alarms on the Industrial Scientific HMX 271 hydrogen sulfide, combustible gas, and oxygen monitor did not sound. Subsequent medical evaluation implicated no specific contaminant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119587780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |