Accident Summary Nr: 14479778 - Fire fighters possibly exposed to noxious gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119557445 | 09/21/1994 | 3812 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9, members of a company's trained fire brigade, responded to a fire inside a downdraft exhaust booth in a grinding room. The employees, using fire extinguishers and water through a 1 1/2 in. hose line, were able to keep the fire confined to the downdraft booth's filter compartment. The fire was difficult to suppress with the portable extinguishers and was eventually put out with water. Emergency personnel and the company nurse decided to send the employees to area hospitals to be examined for possible exposure to carbon monoxide, hydrogen cyanide, and other noxious gases. The employees, suffering no symptoms, returned to work the next day. The investigation revealed that the company's fire brigade procedures and training were adequate and that the employees did not go beyond their authority while fighting the fire. No citations related to this accident were recommended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists | ||
| 2 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists | ||
| 4 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 5 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 6 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists | ||
| 8 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 9 | 119557445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |