Accident Summary Nr: 14478747 - Employee killed when struck and pinned by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14478747 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093979211/30/198817940Satro, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of his dump truck while it was being loaded with dirt. He was killed when he was struck by another unmanned dump truck and pinned against his vehicle. The other dump truck was parked on an incline and its brakes apparently failed.

Keywords: BRAKE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100939792 Fatality Other Occupation not reported