Accident Summary Nr: 14478374 - Logger killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14478374 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140245110/28/198724110Seven Islands Land Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to fell a tree. As the tree fell, it hit a snag, and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101402451 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported