Accident Summary Nr: 14478267 - Employee severs four fingers in potato skin splitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101452993 | 09/22/1987 | 2037 | 0 | Penobscot Frozen Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the tail end of a job-made potato skin splitter, a machine similar to a circular gang saw. For some reason, probably an attempt to clear a build-up 0f potato cuttings, Employee #1 reached under the table into the area of the rotating saws. She severed four fingers on her right hand when it contacted the circular saw blades. This machine was one of five potato skin splitters and the guarding of its circular blades was not as effective as the other four. Employees interviewed stated they were not to clean or adjust the machines unless the machines had been shut down and unplugged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101452993 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |