Accident Summary Nr: 14478259 - Employee killed after striking against moving saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101453009 | 08/27/1987 | 2421 | 0 | County Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a sawmill. When a piece of wood became jammed between the saw and the mounting table of a 1972 Forest All carriage saw, the sawyer shut down the saws. Employee #1 attempted to free the wood from the lower saw blade before the upper one was idle. He came in contact with the rotating 3 ft diameter blade, amputating his arm and sustaining a fatal head wound. Employee #1 did not lock out the equipment before trying to unjam it and he did not wait until the saws were completely idle before entering the carriage runway .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101453009 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |