Accident Summary Nr: 14478218 - 3 EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING METAL CONVEYOR PLATE

Accident Summary Nr: 14478218 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10145016104/28/198715410Qualified Personnel, Inc.
10145015304/28/198715410General Electric, Turbine Projects Dept.
10145018704/28/198717610Sheridan Corporation

Abstract: A GROUP OF MILLWRIGHTS AND THEIR HELPERS WERE CONSTRUCTING A CONVEYOR FRAMEWORK. A CONVEYOR APRON, ROUGHLY 3 FEET BY 12 FEET, WEIGHING OVER 1000 POUNDS, WAS EMPLACED THROUGH THE USE OF A CRANE AND CHOKERS ATTACHED TO THE STRUCTURAL STEEL OF THE CONVEYOR. BEFORE THE CONVEYOR APRON WAS BOLTED IN PLACE, THE CHOKER WAS REMOVED FROM THE APRON BY A MILLWRIGHT, WHO THEN BEGAN RIGGING ANOTHER APRON. A WILLWRIGHT HELPER IN THE CONVEYOR PIT (UNDER THE APRON) BEGAN WORK ASSUMING THAT THE APRON WAS SUPPORTED BY THE CONVEYOR STRUCTURE AND CRANE. A SECOND HELPER OBSERVED THE CHOKER BEING REMOVED FROM THE APRON, BUT ASSUMED IT WAS BOLTED IN PLACE AND BEGAN GRINDING AND KNOCKING THE PADEYES OFF. THE APRON SUDDENLY SLIPPED OFF ITS SUPPORT AND FELL 9 FEET INTO THE PIT. THE HELPER ON THE APRON RECEIVED A LEG FRACTURE. THE HELPER IN THE CONVEYOR PIT ALSO RECEIVED A LEG FRACTURE. THE MILLWRIGHT WHO WAS WORKING IN THE PIT RECEIVED A BACK INJURY. POOR COMMUNICATION AND A LACK OF TRAINING CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, UNTRAINED, LEG, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101450161 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101450161 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101450161 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 101450153 Occupation Not Listed
5 101450187 Occupation Not Listed