Accident Summary Nr: 14477939 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF WOOD EJECTED BY CIRCULAR SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14477939 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
90692510/11/198524210Harvey'S Mill

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE SAWYER'S STAND OF A CARRIAGE SAW. THE CIRCULAR SAW PICKED UP A CUT BOARD AND PROPELLED IT BACK TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WAS NO BOOTH OR BARRIER TO PROTECT THE SAWYER. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY THE BOARD AND KILLED.

Keywords: CHEST, BARRIER GUARD, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 906925 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported