Accident Summary Nr: 14477939 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF WOOD EJECTED BY CIRCULAR SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 906925 | 10/11/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Harvey'S Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE SAWYER'S STAND OF A CARRIAGE SAW. THE CIRCULAR SAW PICKED UP A CUT BOARD AND PROPELLED IT BACK TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WAS NO BOOTH OR BARRIER TO PROTECT THE SAWYER. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY THE BOARD AND KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 906925 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |