Accident Summary Nr: 14477798 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942508 | 07/16/1985 | 1541 | 0 | The Rust Engineering Company |
Abstract: AN IROWNWORKER FELL APPROX 80 FEET FROM A STRUCTURAL STEEL BLDG THAT WAS IN THE ERECTION PROCESS. EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TIED OFF NOR WERE SAFETY NETS USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942508 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |