Accident Summary Nr: 14477749 - STRUCK BY BUTT END OF FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942805 | 03/01/1985 | 2411 | 0 | John'S Logging Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELLED A SPRUCE TREE INTO A LODGED FIR TREE. WHEN THE SPRUCE CONTACTED THE LODGED TREE, ITS BUTT END FLEW UP. AS THE BUTT END FELL TO THE GROUND, IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. THE EMPLOYEE'S MOBILITY WAS RESTRICTED BY SNOW 23 INCHES DEEP, WITH A 3 TO 4 INCH CRUST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942805 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |