Accident Summary Nr: 14477616 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
943548 | 07/12/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Richard Wallingford |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 MADE AN UNDERCUT AND A FELLING CUT ON A 15" DIAMETER SPRUCE TREE. THE TREE DIDN'T FALL & "SET BACK" ON THE STUMP. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT USE A WEDGE OR FELLING BAR TO CAUSE THE TREE TO FALL, NOR DID HE USE HIS SKIDDER TO PUSH IT DOWN. HE WALKED AWAY FROM THE TREE IN THE INTENDED DIRECTION OF FALL AND BEGAN LIMBING A PREVIOUSLY FELLED MAPLE TREE. THE SPRUCE TREE FELL AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, CAUSING MULTIPLE FRACTURES TO THE CHEST AREA, KILLING HIM. THERE WAS LITTLE IF ANY SUPERVISION AT THE WORK SITE. THERE WERE NO WRITTEN WORK RULES FORBIDDING WORK WITHIN TWO TREE LENGTHS OF A LODGED TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943548 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |