Accident Summary Nr: 14477566 - RECREATIONAL INHALATION OF NITROUS OXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943308 | 08/23/1984 | 8062 | 0 | Rumford Community Hospital Inc |
Abstract: DECEASED PERSON WAS THE CHIEF OF RESPIRATORY THERAPY, RUMFORD COMMUNITY HOSPITAL. DECEASED PERSON WAS ENGAGED IN THE UNAUTHORIZED RECREATIONAL USE OF NITROUS OXIDE IN THE GAS STORAGE AREA, LOCATED BEHIND THE HOSPITAL. HE EVIDENTLY MISCALCULATED HIS DOSE AND ASPHYXIATED ON HIS OWN VOMIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943308 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Inhalation therapists |