Accident Summary Nr: 14476576 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2370971 | 05/20/1985 | 2819 | 0 | Intercontinental Chemical Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PAINTING THE CEILING OF A WAREHOUSE WHILE STANDNG ON A 16' LONG X 1' WIDE SCAFFOLD PICK. THE SCAFFOLD EXTENDED FROM A STORAGE RACK TO A PALLET ELEVATED BY A JOCK TRUCK TO A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 8' 6" FROM THE FLOOR. GUARD RAILS WERE NOT PROVIDED. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, STRIKING HIS HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THE NEXT DAY FROM HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2370971 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |