Accident Summary Nr: 14476444 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101319606 | 10/20/1988 | 3316 | 0 | The Worthington Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing four coils of steel, each weighing approximately 3 tons, for recoiling. The coils were banded in pairs and placed on one horn or leg of a turnstile. The employee started cutting the bands on the first (outside pair) coils; they were banded in four areas. As the last band was cut, the outside coil, which measured 14.37 in. wide, was resting on a 4 in. wide section of the horn of the turnstile. The coil slipped off the horn, striking the employee and crushing him against an adjacent piece of equipment. After striking and crushing the employee, the coil seated itself in an upright position below the horn of the turnstile. Employee #1 was transported by life squad to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. His injuries included right and left rib fractures; torn liver, spleen and diaphragm; and a completely transected aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101319606 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |