Accident Summary Nr: 14476188 - AMMONIA ESCAPE FROM PRESSURIZED VESSEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14476188 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
167747505/04/198417310Garfield Electric Co
125627005/04/198417990A C And S Inc
167746705/04/198417110Refrigeration Systems Co
167744205/04/198420260United Dairy Farmers Inc

Abstract: A REFRIGERATION SYSTEM WAS BEING INSTALLED IN A NEW WING OF THE UNITED DAIRY FORMERS PLANT IN NORWOOD, OHIO. A LEAK CHECK WAS BEING PERFORMED BY EMPLOYEE #1 ON A "LOW PRESSURE TANK" WHICH WAS FILLED WITH A MIXTURE OF AMMONIA AND AIR UNDER A PRESSURE OF 150 PSI. HE SQUIRTED A SOAP BUBBLE SOLUTION ONTO A BUTTERFLY VALVE. THIS VALVE SUDDENLY POPPED COMPLETELY OPEN. THE FORCE OF THE OUTRUSHING NOXIOUS GASES SLAMMED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE BACK OF THE ELEVATED BASKET IN WHICH HE WAS WORKING. HE CONSEQUENTLY FELL APPROMIMATELY 15 FEET ONTO A CONCRETE FLOOR, SUFFERING A BROKEN ARM, BROKEN LEG, AND OTHER INJURIES. THE OTHER 6 HOSPITALIZED EMPLOYEES SUFFERED BURNING SENSATIONS IN THE RESPIRATORY TRACT DUE TO INHALATION OF AMMONIA. THE WORKERS WERE PERFORMING ELECTRICAL WORK & OTHER DUTIES IN THE SAME SECTION OF THE BUILDING.

Keywords: BUTTERFLY VALVE, FALL, AMMONIA, INHALATION, VALVE, LEG, FRACTURE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1677475 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 1677475 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 1256270 Occupation Not Listed
4 1677467 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 1677442 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 1677467 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 1677475 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 1677467 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported