Accident Summary Nr: 14472203 - CAUGHT IN IN-RUNNING PINCH POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543164 | 06/22/1984 | 3559 | 0 | International Molding Maurine Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:20 AM ON JUNE 5, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1, A COATING OPERATOR, WAS WORKING ALONE IN THE COATING ROOM. HE WAS USING RAGS TO CLEAN PAINT FROM THE ROLLS ON THE #3 BRIDLE DRIVE ROLL MACHINE (SER NO. 16534G, MODEL # 24DP200) WHEN HIS RIGHT ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE IN-RUNNING ROLLS UP TO HIS SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF INJURIES TO THE CHEST, NECK AND HEAD. IF THE ROLL MACHINE HAD HAD A PINCH POINT GUARD, THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543164 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |