Accident Summary Nr: 14471510 - Employee killed when hit by joists swinging from crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106147523 | 10/30/1990 | 1542 | 0 | C.L. Peck/Jones Brothers Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a height of 30 ft receiving steel joists from a crane. The crane used a pendulum motion to swing the load around and place it on the edge of the floor. The foreman decided to lift and reposition the load. Employee #1 was at the right-hand side of the load and was not tied off. When the load was lifted, it moved out of the building and swept Employee #1 from the floor. He was thrown over the edge and killed when he fell to the concrete surface.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106147523 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |