Accident Summary Nr: 14471031 - Three employees injured by chlorine gas and explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14471031 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10325688905/13/198734710Deh Printed Circuits, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 added a peroxymonosulfate compound to a plating bath etching solution, resulting in the creation of chlorine gas. Employees #1, #2, and #5 exited the area containing the bath and then reentered the building to dump the tank. The tank exploded, and an unspecified worker had his left leg severed below the knee. Employees #1, #2, and #5 were hospitalized for exposure to chlorine gas. Employees #3 and #4 were not in the area and were not exposed to the chlorine. The wrong chemical was added to the plating bath and its base of sodium chloride resulted in the creation of chlorine gas.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, ETCHING OPERATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103256889 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 103256889 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 103256889 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 103256889 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 103256889 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported