Accident Summary Nr: 14470835 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN CALENDAR ROLL ON MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102438181 | 05/13/1988 | 3354 | 0 | Ekco Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:05 AM ON APRIL 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE MIDDLE RUBBER ROLL ON A COATING MACHINE. HE WAS USING A ROLLED UP GLOVE IN HIS LEFT HAND TO WIPE DIRT AND EXCESS PAINT OFF THE ROLL. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WIPED THE ROLL, THE ROLL CAUGHT THE GLOVE AT THE RIGHT CORNER OF THE ROLL ON THE COATER MACHINE. THE ROLL PULLED HIS LEFT HAND IN BETWEEN THE FIXED METAL GUARD AND THE RUBBER ROLL. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN PULLED HIS LEFT HAND FREE FROM BETWEEN THE FIXED METAL GUARD AND THE RUBBER ROLL. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AT THE THIRD JOINT WAS AMPUTATED. IN ADDITION, SOME SKIN ON THE PALM OF HIS HAND WAS PULLED OFF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102438181 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |