Accident Summary Nr: 14470736 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 809319 | 05/28/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Crystal Pools, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading an equipment trailer when the foreman moved a dump truck to finish loading it. The tank pressure for the dump truck's air brakes was not adequate and the truck rolled down a grade while under power, with the operator steering to avoid workers on the right side of the driveway. Employee #1, who was working on the left side, was struck by the truck and fell under its rear wheels. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 809319 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |