Accident Summary Nr: 14470678 - Employee dies after being struck on head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 811034 | 01/21/1986 | 1781 | 0 | Myers Bros Drilling Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A wall casing was being hoisted from the back of a truck when the threaded cap, which was held by only two threads, came out. The pipe fell 10 feet, striking Employee #1 on the head. He died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 811034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |