Accident Summary Nr: 14470611 - Employee Struck by Bobbin from Wire Closer Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1992544 | 10/16/1985 | 3496 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On October 15, 1985, Employee #1 was standing at a wire rope closer machine. A coworker, who was the operator of a nearby closer machine, noticed that a broken wire strand was beginning to appear on his machine. He hit the emergency stop button, stopping his machine. At this time, Employee #1 started to walk towards the rear of his machine. A bobbin the coworker's closer machine came out of the machine, flew approximately 30 feet through the air, and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1992544 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |