Accident Summary Nr: 14470561 - EMPLOYEES SCALDED WHEN STEAM LEAKED INTO DIGESTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2139681 | 05/29/1985 | 2621 | 0 | P H Glatfelter Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSEMBLING A FLOAT INSIDE A 185 FOOT HIGH DIGESTER. THE FLOAT WAS TO USED AS A WORK PLATFORM. STEAM WAS SOMEHOW RELEASED INTO THE DIGESTER, SEVERLY BURNING EMPLOYEE #1 AND PARTIALLY BURNING EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED TWO DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2139681 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2139681 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |