Accident Summary Nr: 14470470 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CONTAMINATED AIR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990506 | 01/28/1985 | 2322 | 0 | Reeves Brother S Inc Cinderella Knitting |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING SEWING MACHINES FITTED WITH COMPRESSED AIR POWERED SCRAP REMOVAL SYSTEMS. THE LUBRICATING OIL IN THE AIR COMPRESSOR WAS CHANGED. THE NEW OIL WAS CONTAMINED WITH TOLUENE OR XYLENE. THE VAPORS WERE PUMPED THROUGH THE AIR LINE TO THE EMPLOYEE'S WORK STATIONS. THEY BECAME SICK (DIZZY AND NAUSEAS) FROM BREATHING THE VAPORS. TWENTY TWO (22) EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO AREA HOSPITALS, WHERE THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 1990506 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |