Accident Summary Nr: 14470421 - RUN OVER BY REFUSE TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1989730 | 12/04/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Tressler Refuse Service |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 23, 1984, THE DRIVER OF A GARBAGE TRUCK WAS BACKING THE TRUCK UP FOR A TRASH PICKUP. EMPLOYEE #1 STANDING ON THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK. THE DRIVER CHECKED HIS LEFT SIDE MIRROR AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 STANDING BESIDE THE TRUCK. THE DRIVER THEN LOOKED OVER TO HIS RIGHT SIDE MIRROR. AT THIS TIME EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE BACK OF TRUCK FOR A BOTTLE. HE FELL INTO THE PATH OF THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS NOW BACKING UP, AND WAS RUN OVER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1989730 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |