Accident Summary Nr: 14470116 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 14470116 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89668811/24/198617940Robbie Coal & Fuel Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER HAD DUMPED SOIL ON A WASTE FILL SITE. THE TRUCK DRIVER APPARENTLY BROKE A GUY FOR A UTILITY POLE. THE BROKEN GUY HAD LOOPED OVER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WITHOUT FIRST LOOKING UP, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS GOING TO LOOP THE LOOSE END OF THE GUY AROUND THE POLE. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE GUY, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GUY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 896688 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy