Accident Summary Nr: 14470116 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896688 | 11/24/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Robbie Coal & Fuel Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER HAD DUMPED SOIL ON A WASTE FILL SITE. THE TRUCK DRIVER APPARENTLY BROKE A GUY FOR A UTILITY POLE. THE BROKEN GUY HAD LOOPED OVER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WITHOUT FIRST LOOKING UP, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS GOING TO LOOP THE LOOSE END OF THE GUY AROUND THE POLE. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE GUY, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896688 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |