Accident Summary Nr: 14470090 - FALL - EMPLOYEE FELL ON STAIRWAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
12959540 | 01/06/1978 | 4911 | 0 | Pennsylvania Power Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE AT AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATING STATION WAS ASSIGNED TO PICK UP TEMPORARY LIGHTS AFTER AN OUTAGE IN THE BOILER VESSELS. THE VESSELS WERE LOCATED ON THE SECOND FLOOR. THE BULB ON ONE OF THE LIGHT STANDS WAS BURNED OUT AND NEEDED TO BE REPLACED. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE BULB AND, AFTER RETRIEVING ANOTHER FROM A STOREROOM ON THE THIRD FLOOR, REPLACED IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RETURNING TO THE THIRD FLOOR TO GET ANOTHER ASSIGNMENT. THERE WERE TWO WAYS TO RETURN TO THE THIRD FLOOR--A FIXED LADDER OR A STAIRWAY. IT WAS BELIEVED THAT THE EMPLOYEE USED THE STAIRS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING A CREPE SOLE SHOE (A TYPE THAT HE DID NOT NORMALLY WEAR), APPARENTLY TRIPPED OR SLIPPED ON THE STAIRS AND FELL THROUGH THE GUARDRAIL. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED IN THE 30-FOOT FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12959540 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |