Accident Summary Nr: 14470041 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17700873 | 08/08/1986 | 8711 | 0 | A.W.K. Consulting Engineers |
| 17700899 | 08/08/1986 | 1721 | 0 | E. Smalis Painting Company |
Abstract: A truck that was backing up struck Employee #1, running over his head , neck, and shoulder, and dragging him about 30 feet. He was killed. The truck's backup alarm was not working. The truck and driver were from a different company than Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17700873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17700899 | Occupation Not Listed |