Accident Summary Nr: 14469613 - STRUCK BY RAILROAD HOPPER CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17477928 | 01/28/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Sharon Steel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A RAIL HOPPER CAR WHEN HE WAS CROSSING THE TRACKS ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF THE CAR DUMPER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A BLAST FURNACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17477928 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |