Accident Summary Nr: 14469308 - CREW MEMBER CRUSHED BETWEEN GARBAGE TRUCK & WALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14469308 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
111479208/17/198417110Gateway Plumbing Company

Abstract: THE THREE MAN CREW WAS POSITIONING A GARBAGE TRUCK TO PICK UP A DUMPSTER BOX. ONE MAN DROVE WHILE A LOADER STOOD ON EACH OF THE REAR SIDE STEPS. WHILE THEY WERE BACKING DOWN A STEEP, CURVED AND NARROW ROAD THE TRUCK WENT OUT OF CONTROL. IT SLID FROM THE PAVEMENT OVER ABOUT 10 FT OF WET GROUND INTO THE STEEL REINFORCED WALL OF A TENNIS COURT. THE LOADER WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE STEEL REINFORCED WALL.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114792 Fatality Amputation Garbage collectors