Accident Summary Nr: 14469282 - Employee struck and killed by flying scrap metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770783 | 04/25/1984 | 7389 | 0 | Railcar Reduction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a management official observing a scrap breaking process. He was approximately 45 feet away when an American crawler crane, with the aid of a magnet, lifted an approximately 8 ton steel ball and dropped it onto steel scrap. An approximately 200 lb piece of metal scrap flew out, deflected off the crane, and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed. Causal factors of this accident include that there was no scrap pit, no enclosed area, no warning signs, and no communication between the crane operator and others in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770783 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |