Accident Summary Nr: 14469274 - LOAD ON FORKLIFT FELL BACKWARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113182 | 07/16/1984 | 4225 | 0 | W J Dillher Transfer Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, AN OPERATOR AND A HELPER, WERE ASSIGNED TO LOAD A TRACTORTRAILER WITH A CLARK FORK LIFT TRUCK, SERIAL # CY60-215-2078-270 MADE IN 1965 OR 1966. THERE WERE 15 BUNDLES OF 3/8" X 4' X 8' TONGUE ANDGROOVE PLYWOOD; 44 SHEETS IN EACH BUNDLE, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 3,100 LBS. TWO BUNDLES WERE HAULED AT A TIME. THE FIRST LOAD WAS PICKED UP AND HAULED TO THE TRACTOR TRAILER. THE OPERATOR HAD TO MANEUVER THE FORK LIFT IN ORDER TO UNLOAD THE BUNDLE AS CLOSE AS POSSIBLE TO THE BULKHEAD ON THE TRAILER. IN DOING SO THE STEERING WHEELS ENTERED A POTHOLE (30" X 42" X 1 1/2"). WHEN THE OPERATOR FREED THE WHEELS THEY LOCKED WITH THE COUNTEWEIGHTS. THE HELPER AND THE DRIVER OF THE TRAILER TRIED TO FREE THE WHEELS BY PUSHING THEM WITH THEIR FEET WHILE THE OPERATOR TRIED TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL. THE HELPER LOOKED UP TO TELL THE OPERATOR THAT WHAT THEY WERE DOING WOULD NOT WORK. AT THE SAME TIME HE OBSERVED THE TOP BUNDLE SLIDING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE OPERATOR, WHO HAD RAISED HIS ARMS IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP THE BUNDLE. THE OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO JUMP FROM THE FORKLIFT. THE LOAD STRUCK HIM AND TEETERED ON THE STEERING WHEEL AS THE OPERATOR FELL TO THE GROUND. THE FORK LIFT WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A VERTICAL EXTENSION TO THE CHAIR BACK OR AN OVERHEAD GUARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113182 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |