Accident Summary Nr: 14468938 - Employee injured when asphalt tank explodes and burns

Accident Summary Nr: 14468938 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
79514609/26/198850930Jim Brewer

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were cutting and burning an insulated asphalt tank trailer. In the morning, they had burned and cut a large portion of the outer shell. During the afternoon work session, an explosion and fire occurred, injuring Employee #1. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ASPHALT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 795146 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported