Accident Summary Nr: 14468904 - Employee killed in explosion in tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100396779 | 07/18/1988 | 7539 | 0 | G. E. Sell Truck & Trailer Repair Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding inside a compartment of a four compartment heating oil/fuel truck. An explosion occurred in the compartment next to the one in which Employee #1 was working. The explosion caused the bulkheads between the compartments to separate at their welds and strike the employee on the head, fracturing his skull and killing him. He had not taken any precautions before entering the compartment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100396779 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |