Accident Summary Nr: 14468631 - HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN PIECE OF CONCRETE AND STEEL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17473059 | 06/10/1986 | 3272 | 0 | Warren Concrete Products Inc. |
Abstract: A FORKLIFT TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO TURN LARGE SEPTIC TANK COVERS, MADE OF FRESHLY FORMED CONCRETE, ONTO THEIR SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE FORKLIFT AS IT TURNED ONE COVER ONTO ITS SIDE. HE HAD A STEEL ROD WITH WHICH TO POKE OUT A BOTTOM-FORM PALLET AS THE COVER WAS TURNED. THE "GREEN" CONCRETE GAVE WAY AS SOON AS THE COVER WAS PLACED ON ITS SIDE. A LARGE CHUNK STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ACROSS THE FACE, PINNING HIS HEAD AGAINST THE STEEL BAR. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL AND A SEVERELY DAMAGED (TORN AWAY) LOWER JAW. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17473059 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |