Accident Summary Nr: 14468482 - Employee burned in lp gas explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105657746 | 10/18/1989 | 5171 | 0 | E. Osterman Gas Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 17, 1989, Employee #1 was working at his regularly assigned job off loading his bulk lp gas truck transport at the lp gas bulk plant of F.G. White Co., in Waitsfield, VT. The employee detected a small leak in the 2 in. discharge line that ran from the tanker truck. He shut down the pump and stopped off loading. After making temporary repairs to the hose with a pipe nipple and hose clamps, he resumed off loading. The repaired hose ruptured, releasing an undetermined amount of lp gas that, shortly afterward, was ignited by an unknown source. The resulting flash fire engulfed Employee #1, causing second- and third- degree burns to 40 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for several weeks and underwent skin grafts and therapy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105657746 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |