Accident Summary Nr: 14467922 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15206550 | 08/10/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Dupont Logging Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE NOTCHED A TREE ON THE NORTHEAST SIDE AND BACK-CUT THIS SAME TREE ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE TREE DID NOT FALL AT THIS POINT NOR WAS IT MADE TO (PUSHED OVER BY SKIDDER). ONCE THE EMPLOYEE REALIZED THE TREE WAS NOT GOING TO FALL HE SIMPLY WALKED 40' AWAY AND STARTED LIMBING OTHER TREES ALREADY ON THE GROUND. THE TREE, BY WIND OR GRAVITY, CAME CRASHING DOWN ON THE EMPLOYEE AND CAUSED QUICK DEATH BY SEVERE SKULL FRACTURE. THE TREE WAS 10' IN DIAMETER AT THE BASE AND THE LIMB CONTACTING THE EMPLOYEE WAS 4" IN DIAMETER. A HARDHART WAS FOUND (UNDAMAGED) ON THE GROUND 5' AWAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15206550 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |