Accident Summary Nr: 14467591 - Logger killed when struck by falling limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105651848 | 02/24/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Trees Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a subcontractor for a logging operation. A leaning tree was cut, and as it fell it struck another tree, breaking off a limb. The approximately 20 ft long by 10 in. thick limb struck Employee #1 on or about the head, killing him. His body was found some time later by another logger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105651848 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |