Accident Summary Nr: 14467435 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall from steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2296895 | 11/05/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Ark Wrecking Of Texas |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a steel-framed structure in a chemical plant. Some railings had been removed, along with some sections of floor grating at the 40 ft level. On one side where the floor grating was missing, Employee #1 was walking a beam holding onto a railing directly above the beam with one hand and carrying a cutting torch in the other. He bumped into a hose rack with his stomach or side. He let go of the handrail to grab his side and fell backward through the floor where the grating had been removed. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2296895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |